Local and International Calls
+86 28 8514 3610
+86 891 688 1576
Emergency Calls
+86 153 2818 3728
+86 139 8901 5873
Email Address



A Brief Introduction to Chinese Visa

Chinese visa is a permit issued to a foreigner by China visa authorities for entry into, exit from or transit through the Chinese territory. The Chinese visa authorities may issue a Diplomatic, Courtesy, Service or Ordinary Visa to a foreigner according to his identity, purpose of visit to China and passport type. The Ordinary Visa consists of eight sub-categories, which are respectively marked with Chinese phonetic letters .

F Visa
Issued to an applicant who is invited to China for visit, research, lecture, business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges or short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months.
L Visa
Issued to an applicant who comes to China for tourist purposes, family visiting or other personal affairs.
Z Visa
Issued to an applicant who is to take up a post or employment in China, and their accompanying family members.
X Visa
Issued to an applicant who comes to China for the purpose of study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of six months or above.
C Visa
Issued to crewmembers on international aviation, navigation and land transportation missions and family members accompanying them.
J-1 Visa
Issued to foreign resident correspondents in China.
J-2 Visa
Issued to foreign correspondents on temporary interview mission in China.
G Visa
Issued to those who transit through China.
D Visa
Issued to applicant who is to reside permanently in China.

The Chinese visa authorities overseas include Chinese Embassies, consulates, visa offices, and the consular department of the office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China. If a foreigner intends to enter into, exit from or transit through the Chinese territory, he shall apply to the above-mentioned Chinese visa authorities for a Chinese visa. For further information, please consult the nearest Chinese visa authorities.

How to Apply for Chinese Visa

Tourist Visa (L-Visa)
Tourist visas are generally issued to applicants who intend to visit China for sightseeing, visiting family or friends.

Requirements

  1. One completely filled out Visa Application Form for the P.R. China.
  2. One recently taken 2X2 in. photo showing entire face and without a hat on. Please paste or stick the photo on the application form.
  3. Original passport with at least 2 blank visa pages and valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of application.
  4. An approval notice from China Tibet Tourism Bureau is required if you intend to travel to the Tibet Autonomous Region (Telephone number for the Tourism Bureau: 86-891-6834313, fax number: 86-891-6834632).
  5. An applicant born in China who is applying for a Chinese visa with his or her new foreign passport is required to submit his or her Chinese passport or last foreign passport.
  6. A child of Chinese descent and born in foreign country who applies for a Chinese visa for the first time is required to submit his or her Birth Certificate and foreign passport or foreign permanent resident permit of one of his or her parents.
  7. The following applicants may apply for multi-entry tourist visas for 12 months:
    • Applicant born in China with the record of visits to China for at least 2 times in the past year: record of visits rquired.
    • Applicant who owns a property in China: copy of certificate of property required.
    • Applicant born in China and needs to visit China frequently for health care: certificate of a doctor required.
    • Applicant whose spouse, children or parents reside in China: copy of certificate of marriage or kindred required.
    • Applicant with a record of multi-entry tourist visas: record of multi-entry tourist visas required.
    • Other applicants who were born in China and intend to visit China frequently: necessary supporting document required.

Reminder

No visa application can be done through mail, email, internet, or any express delivery service. Visa application should be submitted and picked up by the applicant or someone else entrusted.

China visa information above is subject to change without prior notice.



^ Top


Related Information

Site Search

News

2017-05-18 22:07:02
Ngari-Kashgar Flight Opened Connects Tibet with Xinjiang

2017-04-30 07:25:47
Yugu Ethnic Tribe and Mati Temple Grottoes on Ancient Silk Road

2017-04-26 20:11:04
Yunnan Dongchuan Red Land - Paradise for Photography Tour

2017-04-10 08:20:29
10 Tibetan Lamas Accredited as Geshe Lharampas - Highest Tibetan Buddhism Degree

2017-03-13 02:56:22
Overland Tours of Yunnan-Tibet and Sichuan-Tibet Highways Reopened

[More News]

What Our Customers Say

"What a pleasant surprise that you guys had helped us get the group visa and all the Tibet travel permits which allowed us to enter Tibet from Kathmandu, Nepal immedidately upon our arrival. Even without speaking English, the driver made us feel very comfortable. He was friendly and always on time. Thanks for your excellent organization. We had a very nice and beautiful trip in Tibet!"

Matthias Beukelaar

[More Testimonials]